study-with-karen-ritscher

STUDY WITH KAREN

manhattanschool

 

Study with Karen in Manhattan School of Music

 

nyu

Study with Karen at New York University

 

 

STUDENT SUCCESSES

Orchestras

Stephen Wyrczynski, Philadelphia Orchestra
Christine Grossman, Principal, Kansas City Philharmonic
Jessica Mathaes, Concertmaster, Austin Symphony
“Lyova” Lev Zhurbin, Yo-Yo Ma’s Silkroad Ensemble
Joanne Wojtowicz, Cincinatti Symphony
John T. Posadas, Florida West Coast Symphony
Julia Hu, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, Spain
Gareth Zehngut, San Diego Symphony
Daphne Gerling, Richmond Symphony
Debra Shufelt Dine, Brooklyn Philharmonic, American Symphony Orchestra, Phantom of the Opera, recording artist
Desiree Elsevier, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nancy Thomas-Weller, National Symphony
Sheldon Person, Indianapolis Symphony , Houston Symphony
Miranda Sielaff, The Knights
Mieka Kohut, Assistant Principal, Victoria Symphony
Young-hee, Assistant Pricipal, TBC Symphony, Daejeon, Korea
Yoon-Hee Kwon, KBS Symphony, Seoul, Korea
Mi-Za Lee, Principal Violist, National Symphony Orchestra, Seoul, Korea
Sun Young Lee, Principal Viola, Daejeon Symphony, Daejeon, Korea
Corinne Ramey, Orchestra of the Americas

Education

Stephen Wyrczynski, Professor of Viola, Indiana University, Peabody Conservatory
Stephanie Baer, New York University, Head of String Department, Professor of Viola and Chamber Music
Robert Meyer, University of Missouri, Saint Louis
Daphne Gerling, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas
David Wallace, Chair of Strings, Berklee College of Music, Juilliard School of Music, Mark O’Connor Fiddling Camp
Melinda Daetsch, Hartt School of Music
Katherine Lewis, Illinois State University
Hsiaopei Lee, University of Southern Mississippi
Debra Shufelt Dine, Juilliard School; Acting Director of Music Advancement Program, Lincoln Center Institute, New York Philharmonic Education Program, Residency Mentor for the Academy ACJW
Chi Chi Lin, Mannes College of Music, Hoff-Barthelson Conservatory of Music
Sheila Browne, University of Delaware, California Summer Music, First American viola teacher for Iranian Youth Orchestra Camp
Matthew Dane, University of Colorado, University of Oklahoma
Matthew Daline, Louisiana State University
John T. Posadas, University of Southern Florida
Joong-Oh Lee, Kook-Min University, School of Arts, Seoul, Korea
Mi-Za Lee, Hoe-Seo University, Chunahn, Korea
Young-Hee Kim, Mook-Wan University, Dae-jun, Dae-jun School of the Arts, Dae-jun, Korea
Yoon-Hee Kwon, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea,Kyung-Won University, Seongnam, Korea
Sun Young Lee, Seoul National University
Diedra Lawrence, University of Texas, A&M
Anne Lanzilotti, New York University, Casalmaggiore International Music Festival

Quartets and Chamber Music

Tawnya Poppoff, former member of Cassatt Quartet
Michiko Oshima, Cassatt Quartet
Ljova, (Lev Zhurbin)Twice nominated for Grammy Award for recording Ljova and the Kontraband, Yo-yo Ma’s Silkroad Ensemble
Robert Meyer, Ariana String Quartet
Sam Quintal, Jupiter String Quartet
Sheila Browne, Gotham String Quartet, Arianna String Quartet, Seraphin Quartet, FirePink Trio
Lesley Robertson, St. Lawrence Quartet
Travis Maril, Hyperion Quartet
Marissa Winship, Da Camera, Houston, Texas
Miranda Sielaff, Lucerne Festival Chamber Music in Zankel Hall, Japan and Switzerland with Pierre Boulez
Brenton Caldwell, Verbier Festival, The Academy (Carnegie Hall, Juilliard School and the Weill Music Institute)
J.T. Posadas, Kailis Quartet
Jonathan Brown, Quarteto Casals
Elana James, Hot Club of Cowtown
Surai Balbeisi, The Opera Show, on-stage violist
Joong-oh Lee, Quartrabratsche
Abigail Rojansky, San Ramon Chamber Players
Sun Young lee, Tongyeong International Music Festival Ensemble
Diedra Lawrence, Marian Anderson String Quartet
David Bogorad, Prima Trio
Anne Lanzilotti, International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE), Ensemble Échappé

Solo Competitions

Jeremy Laureta
1st prize Eastern Division of Music Teachers National Association

June 2015 – Virtu Foundation – loan of a Douglas Cox viola
November 2015 – YoungArts Foundation – Honorable Mention
November 2015 – MTNA – New York winner, Strings Chamber Music
February 2016 – American Viola Society – Finalist, Senior category
February 2016 – Lincoln Center College Cabaret – Finalist (with the Madkoi Quartet)
March 2016 – NFMC (http://www.nfmc-music.org/index.php?src=) – New York winner, Stillman Kelley Award
April 2016 – NFMC – National winner, Wendell Irish Viola Award
April 2016 – MTNA – National Finalist / Merit Award, Senior Strings (winner, East Division, New York)
April 2016 – Woodmere Music Club – 1st place, Strings